June 15, 2019, “June 5 was World Environment Day” event on the theme “Our Duty to Conserve Nature”
Department of Ecology and Life Safety of Urgench State University The Department of Ecology and Life Safety held an event on the theme "Our duty to protect nature" in connection with World Environment Day on June 15.
The event was organized by the Department of Ecology and Life Safety, Urgench State University, the Regional Department of Ecology and Environmental Protection, the Urgench-Tuyamuyun State Unitary Enterprise, the Executive Committee of the Khorezm Regional Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan and the students participated.
The event was opened by Yu. Ruzimov, Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences of Urgench State University. During the event, participants made interesting presentations about the latest news in their fields, decisions and laws in the country. They also informed about ongoing environmental and environmental reforms in the world, in Uzbekistan and in the region.
During the event, a competition was held among university students in the categories of "Best essay", "Best presentation", "Best photo", the winners were awarded a memorable gift from the organizers of the event. He was awarded with diplomas and certificates.