Urgench State University (UrSU) is only one University in Khorezm region where the population is more than 1.8 million. About 25 km. from Urgench city there is an ancient city Khiva with more than 2500 years history. More than 100 000 foreign and 300 000 local tourists visit each year and these numbers are increasing every year. More than 60 hotels and restaurants as well as more than 30 tour companies serving them. UrSU is only one University which is preparing specialists in the fields of Tourism, Hotel management and Hospitality in Khorezm region. UrSU has a Tourism and Economics Faculty where studying about 800 BSc, MSc and PhD students by the directions: economics, accounting, tourism, hotel management and hospitality.
UrSU was founded by the decree #356 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on February 28 in 1992 on the base of Khorezm Pedagogical State Institute. Nowadays the university offers 58 Bachelor degree, 27 Master degree and 20 PhD programs. The total number of students is 16496, and 1189 of which are foreign.
UrSU have 11 faculties such as Physics and Mathematics, Natural Sciences, Chemical-Technologies, Technique, Tourism and Economics and others. There are 36 departments in these faculties. UrSU actively participating in CBHE of Erasmus + such as ECCUM, RENES, GREB, CLASS, EPCA, and International projects IRES (international Research Experience of Students) funded by National Science Foundation of the USA, English for STEM funded by US State Department , SUMRICA (Sustainable Mobility Research in Central Asia) funded by Volkswagen program and Erasmus +ICM projects with the universities such as University of L’Aquila (Italy), University of Porto (Portugal), Keel University (England), University of Padova (Italy), University of Cantabria (Spain) and University of Applied Sciences Weihenstephan-Triesdorf (Germany).
O'zbekiston respublikasi vazirlar mahkamasi ta'lim sifatini nazorat qilish davlat inspeksiyasining Urganch davlat universiteti davlat akkredatsiyasi haqida sertifikatini Ko'rish