Dear students, professors, friends!
I am delighted to welcome you to our great institution, whether you are a prospective student wondering what we’re all about, a visitor, a scholar, a current university community member, an alum, or anyone else.
Since its founding in 1992 as Urgench State University, this noble institution has earned the strong reputation of producing well trained graduates in virtually all areas of society’s development, including in the in arts, in education, in engineering, Information Communication Technologies, business and management, hospitality and tourism, architecture, construction management, sports, led by a cadre of qualified and dedicated faculty and staff. Currently, our beloved university has more than 30000 students studying in 78 academic programs.
As we look ahead to the future, I am excited about the opportunities that lie ahead. We are living in a rapidly changing world, and it is imperative that we adapt to meet the evolving needs of our students and society.
Our goal is to provide our students with a world-class education that prepares them for success in their chosen fields. To achieve this, we will be investing in new programs, expanding our research capabilities, and recruiting top talent to join our faculty. With 12 faculties and 42 departments our university is committed to creating a welcoming and inclusive environment for all students, faculty, and staff. We will be working to increase diversity among our student body and faculty, and to create programs that promote cultural awareness and understanding.
We also strengthen our community engagement. As a leading institution of higher education, we have a responsibility to give back to the communities we serve. We will be partnering with local organizations to provide service opportunities for our students, and to promote economic development in the surrounding areas.
In conclusion, I want to reiterate my commitment to the success of our university. I believe that with the support of our faculty, staff, students, and community partners, we can achieve great things together. I am excited about the future of our university, and I look forward to working with all of you to make it a reality.
Abdullayev Bakhrom Ismoilovich, Ph.D.
The foundation of Urganch State University has a unique history. If we look at the history, on November 9, 1935, the Khorezm Teacher Training Institute was opened in Urganch. From September 1, 1942, this institution began to function as Khorezm State Pedagogical Institute.
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated in February 1992, Khorezm State Pedagogical Institute was granted university status and Urganch State University was established. Higher education started the work of revising its educational, spiritual and scientific activities based on the requirements and spirit of the times by moving to a new building completed in the late 1990s based on modern projects.
At present, the Urganch State University has 11 faculties, master's and part-time departments, and more than 1,000 professors and teachers are working in 41 departments.
More than 30,000 students study in 76 undergraduate courses, 37 master's specialties and 8 joint educational programs at the university.
Educational processes are being adapted to international requirements. Starting from the current academic year, the higher education process was transferred to the credit-module system based on new standards and qualification requirements. Based on new standards and qualification requirements, educational programs and curricula were developed and approved in accordance with the credit-module system. As a result, the normative-methodical system of higher education was introduced in accordance with international standards. Ensuring the quality of education was monitored through the HEMIS electronic education management system, and digital technologies were introduced into the educational process.
Urganch State University has signed agreements and cooperated with more than 80 prestigious higher education institutions of 30 countries in order to expand the geography of cooperation with foreign higher education institutions in the field of education and science.
Professors and teachers of higher education institutions of a number of countries, such as Russia, the USA, Ukraine, Poland, Slovenia, Korea, Iran and the Republic of Belarus, are involved in the educational process.
All this is important because it is aimed at improving the university in all aspects, creating favorable conditions for students to get in-depth knowledge, providing modern material and technical base, training personnel with high scientific potential.