The delegation led by the Ambassador of the European Union in Uzbekistan Charlotte Adriaen visited the university to meet with teachers and students involved in the ERASMUS+ program on February 1, 2023.
University management, members of Erasmus+ capacity building in higher education - CBHE project, participants of Erasmus+ International credit mobility ICM and the staff of the International Relations Department took part in the meetings.
At the meeting, the senior teacher of the "Mathematical Engineering" department, A. Babadzhanova  presented the projects “Development of the master program on Computational Linguistics and open online courses-CLASS” and “Establishment of Computing Centers and Curriculum Development in Mathematics Engineering Master program-ECCUM”, associate professor of the "Geography, geodesy, cartography" department  M. Matchanov presented the project “Environmental Protection in Central Asia: Disaster Risk Management with Spatial Methods-EPCA”, as well as associate professor of "Physics" department  O. Otamurodov presented the project “Development of Master Programme in Renewable Energy Sources and Sustainable Environment –RENES” and talked about the works carried out under these projects. The presentations and effective work within the framework of the program attracted the attention of Ambassador Charlotte Adriaen and the members of the delegation, who were thoroughly discussed with questions.
The  delegation of representatives of Dongshin University visited Urganch State University on January 30, 2023. The delegation consists of 4 teachers from Dongshin University: prof. An Minjo, prof. Ryu Geunchang, prof. Yoon Jaeeung, prof. Song Hanbit and 21 students.
The guests also expressed their pleasure that they did volunteer service at Urganch State University within the framework of this "Korean Culture" week and thanked the university team for the warm and friendly relations.
The week of "Korean culture" was held at our university on January 30-31 and February 4.
13 professors and students from the faculties of Pedagogy, Foreign Philology and Physics and Mathematics of our university syated at the partner Ege State University in Izmir, Turkey  in order to implement mobility between universities from December 5 to December 23, 2022.
On the first day of the visit, they got acquainted with the International Cooperation Department and faculty representatives of Ege University and agreed to strengthen cooperation by exchanging scientific experience and organizing seminar classes.
On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan,  a professor of Hokkaido University of Japan visited Uzbekistan on November 19-26, 2022.
Professor Uyama Tomohiko visited Urganch State University on November 23 as part of his visit to our country. At the beginning of his visit to the university, he met with the rector Bahrom Abdullaev and the vice-rectors,  Under the leadership of the management, he met with the deans of the university's faculties, professors and teachers, scientific staff and doctoral students.
During the meeting, Professor Uyama Tomohiko expressed his warm gratitude to continue the cooperation on  educational areas, scientific centers and international cooperation activities between universities.
On October 22, 2022, Silla University in South Korea Vice President Professor Pyeongkee Kim, Director of the International Cooperation Department Professor Kim, Hyung-Geun Korean Language Specialist, Korean Content Development Professor Jeong Seon visited Urganch State University.
At the beginning of the visit, they met with UrSU rector B. Abdullaev. G. Orazboyev, vice-rector for International Cooperation of UrSU, Z. Jumaniyozov, dean of the Faculty of Foreign Philology, J. Ermetova, the Head of the "English language and literature" department, and E. Yoldashevl, the Head of the International Relations department participated in this meeting.
During this meeting, the establishment of joint educational programs, the implementations of grants, the organization of seminars on TOPIK were also discussed, and a cooperation agreement was signed between Urganch State University and Silla University of South Korea.
On October 14, 2022 Hamid Nairabadim, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran visited Urganch State University as part of his visit to the Khorezm region. A group of officials under the leadership of UrSU Rector B.Abdullaev warmly welcomed the distinguished guest.
During the meeting, the ancient friendship and fraternal ties between Iran and Uzbekistan were emphasized, especially the common cultural, spiritual and ancient traditions connecting Khorezm and Iran, as well as the Persian heritage of our great ancestors like Pahlavon Mahmud.
On October 8, 2022, Sergey Yun, adviser to the rector of the partner Tomsk State University, Russia on work with Central Asian countries, visited Urganch State University.
In this regard, an official meeting was held with the participation of the representative of Tomsk State University and the Rector of UrSU B. Abdullaev, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs S. Khodjaniyozov, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation G. Urazboev.
During the meeting, Rector of UrSU B.Abdullaev gave information about cooperation relations established with Russian higher education institutions, professors and teachers involved in the educational process of the university.
Furthermore, the IT School of Tomsk State University and the possibilities of establishing cooperation in the fields of biology, chemistry and electrical engineering were discussed and future tasks were determined.
On September 28, 2022, the Vice-Rector for Education and External Affairs of the partner Udmurt State University, Russia  Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kibardin visited Urganch State University to discuss the Work Program drawn up between the universities in the academic year 2022/2023.
In the official meeting with the Rector of UrSU B.Abdullaev, the Work program drawn up between the universities for the 2022/2023 academic year was discussed on the exchange of students and professors and the Russia-Uzbekistan scientific and negotiations were held on the opening of the educational Cultural Center.
After the meeting, the guest met with professors and teachers of the Department of "Geography, Geodesy, Cartography" of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, and it was agreed on the participation of the department in international projects, as well as on the organization of joint seminars.
On September 14, 2022, in order to further strengthen the cooperation and establish mutual cooperation between the faculties of the two prestigious universities, Ege University, Institute of Turkic World Studies, associate professor, Dr. İbrahim Şahin visited Urganch State University and met with rector, Bahrom Abdullaev, Dean of the Faculty of Philology D. Gayipov, the Head of the "History" department O. Abdullaev took part in the meeting.
During the conversation, the development of academic and cultural relations between the two universities, conducting educational and research activities in areas and disciplines, stimulating the exchange of professors, researchers and students, joint publication of research results in the Scopus database, attracting specialists in folklore, literature of Turkic peoples, and history were discussed and agreed upon.
Within the framework of Dr. İbrahim Şahin's visit to the university, cooperation agreements were signed with the faculties of Philology and History.
The delegation, the founder and president of Malaysian Management and Science University, Mohd Shukri visited Urganch State University as part of its visit to Khorezm region on August 12, 2022.
During the meeting, the members of the delegation made proposals to establish 2+2 Joint educational programs, internship programs, student exchange, and development programs for professors and teachers between Malaysian Management and Science University and Urganch State University.
Delegation of Astrakhan State University, Vice-Rector for International Affairs of Fadina Angelina Gennadievna came to Urgench State University and met  Rector of UrSU, Bahrom Abdullayev  on August 19, 2022. They discussed the opening of Cultural Center for  the Russian Language at Urgench State University and Cultural Center for  the Uzbek Language at Astrakhan State University.
Members of the delegation from the University of Klagenfurt, Austria, Professor Jean Chamberlain Chedjouni  met Rector, Bahrom Abdullayev on August 11, 2022 to establish cooperation between  two universities: conducting scientific research in the field of physics, establishing a joint Master's programs, students and professors  exchange programs.
On August 8, 2022, the director of Boursa National company, professor Azamat Akbarov, and the partner of the company, Dr. Salah Alothman, professor of Kuwait University visited Urganch State University in order to establish international cooperation.
The first Al-Khorazmi International Conference dedicated to the modern problems of mathematics was held at Urgench State University on July 25-28, 2022.
On July 4-8, 2022, the cooperation agreement was signed between Northampton University, England and Urgench State University.
On July 16, 2022, representatives of Ege University, Turkey,  Professor Selami Fidokor and Orzu Asar visited Urgench State University to discuss the implementation of Joint educational programs, mobility of professors-teachers and students. They considered issues such as training, organization of scientific internships, teaching of foreign languages, effective organization of cooperation in the development of archeology and water resources, fisheries.