Studying opportunities for international students at the UrSU
Academic year in UrSU continues from September to June (01.09-30.06). Duration of Study: Bachelor’s Degree - 4 academic years; Master‘s Degree - 2 academic years; Doctoral Degree (PhD, DSc) - 3 (4) academic years, depending on the Faculty (field of study).
Our programs are available to study full time at all faculties. Enrolling to the UrSU is based on the interview.
For additional information, please contact International Cooperation Department of the University (e-mail:,  tel.: +99862 224 66 11).
The Urgench State University accepts foreign citizens by interview, without passing the test in accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № PP-3775 dated on June 5, 2018 and Regulations approved by this Resolution.
You will need to submit the following documents to International Relations Department of the University:
• Application form for studying at the UrSU;
• Transcripts from previously completed or in-progress degrees. transcripts/mark sheets and certificates of completion/diplomas of any degrees obtained within and outside the Republic of Uzbekistan should be included: