A press tour was organized to student residences of Urgench State University
Today, on February 10, at Urgench State University, after the press conference on the provision of dormitory for students of higher educational institutions in Khorezm region, a press tour was organized for the general public, mass media representatives, and bloggers.
During the press tour, reporters of the Khorezm TV and Radio Company, reporters of the UzA National News Agency and bloggers went to the student residence No. 5 of the Urgench State University and got to know the conditions.
Today, the university has 7 student residences with a capacity of 3,500. In order to create more convenience for students, construction works of a new student residence with 7 floors and 600 beds are currently underway in the area of   Urgench State University located on "Mustaqilik" street, Urgench district.