Summer tourism school was opened
As you know, on June 3-10 of this year, Urgench State University is organizing a summer tourism school for students of partner higher education institutions. More than 20 students from TIIAME National Research University  and the partner Gansu Agricultural University of China are participating in it.
A meeting dedicated to the opening of the summer tourism school was held today. Rector of Urgench State University B.Abdullayev emphasized that such summer schools are organized every year in a traditional way, and that it is aimed at further strengthening the friendly relations between Uzbekistan and China, and noted that there is an opportunity to get acquainted with our tourist areas and places of interest.
After that, the participants of the summer school took part in a lecture on the history of Uzbekistan according to the plan.