Rector visited Nejmettin Erbakan University
Bakhrom Abdullayev, Rector of Urgench State University, who is currently on a business trip to Turkey, is establishing cooperation with many higher education institutions of Turkey and strengthening existing relations during his visit.
On July 5, the Rector's next visit was to Nejmettin Erbakan University. A multilateral memorandum was signed with this prestigious university in November 2023. The purpose of the visit is to further develop existing relations.
The leaders of our university were welcomed warmly by the Rector of Nejmettin Erbakan University. Dr. Cem Zorlu and an official meeting was held between the representatives of the university.  During the conversation, they talked about the current activities of both higher education institutions, achievements and milestones. The relations of Urgуnch State University with Turkish HEIs were widely recognized.
After that, mutually beneficial proposals were put forward to develop relations between universities, in particular, to organize joint symposia, exchange of students and professors, and to publish joint scientific articles.  Rectors signed an agreement to implement these plans in the 2024-2025 academic year.
At the end of the visit, Rector B.Abdullayev got acquainted with the educational buildings of Nejmettin Erbakan University.